The Amendment 3 File · calculator

What would Amendment 3 save you?

Pick your county and enter your home’s assessed value from your property tax notice. The estimate uses the state’s exemption amounts and your county’s 2025 tax rates, and assumes rates stay the same.

Were you a Florida resident on Dec. 31, 2026?

Your estimate

Choose a county and enter an assessed value.

How this is calculated

  • Today: homesteads get $25,000 off all property taxes, plus a second exemption of about $27,000 off non-school taxes on value above $50,000 ($27,143 in 2027 and $27,805 in 2028 under current law).
  • Under Amendment 3: the first $150,000 of assessed value is exempt from non-school taxes in 2027, and the first $250,000 from 2028. School taxes keep the $25,000 exemption, so this calculator does not change them.
  • People who move to Florida after 2026 get a $50,000 non-school exemption ($51,220 in 2028) until their fifth year of exemption, then the full amount. The calculator does not estimate this case (see the note it shows).
  • Savings = the extra value exempted × your non-school tax rate ÷ 1,000. The countywide rate adds the county’s operating, debt and dependent-district levies and the independent special districts levied countywide (such as water management districts).
  • What this leaves out: changes to your assessed value (Save Our Homes lets it rise up to 3% a year), new tax rates local governments set for 2027 and 2028, other exemptions you may have, and non-ad valorem assessments on your bill. Rates are tax year 2025, the latest the state has published.

Exemption amounts: Revenue Estimating Conference, CS/HJR 1-F, adopted July 10, 2026, methodology table · Estimate (PDF). Rates: Florida Department of Revenue, Millage and Taxes Levied, tax year 2025 · Source. Florida TaxWatch’s calculator uses the same approach; at 10.5 mills its figures and ours differ by under 1% because it uses the 2026 second-exemption amount.

2025 non-school tax rates, every county

Mills (dollars per $1,000 of taxable value), tax year 2025
Alachua8.98743.99116.2510
Baker8.14730.95755.3250
Bay5.45691.16385.3370
Bradford10.00000.93165.3660
Brevard3.60213.60955.3100
Broward6.37296.04736.4845
Calhoun9.92070.19035.2230
Charlotte6.27880.58606.4960
Citrus8.90080.63255.3510
Clay5.72640.50926.2720
Collier3.43750.46984.2490
Columbia8.09631.23885.3490
DeSoto7.05061.01815.2810
Dixie10.28120.49465.4100
Duval11.22040.33066.3400
Escambia7.00050.91275.3590
Flagler8.38633.08095.3490
Franklin5.06661.07524.1920
Gadsden9.02071.87365.2480
Gilchrist9.68380.44795.3980
Glades9.22680.27515.3290
Gulf5.62070.89215.3220
Hamilton8.87880.79975.5330
Hardee8.10310.76935.2520
Hendry10.50010.98755.3460
Hernando6.98670.29396.2650
Highlands7.60001.38005.3520
Hillsborough6.23692.50936.3400
Holmes9.51230.76525.1340
Indian River3.60851.00935.7530
Jackson7.96570.93005.3680
Jefferson7.52610.92705.2960
Lafayette10.28120.55595.3860
Lake5.35942.89046.0850
Lee4.05102.03135.3190
Leon8.68283.00155.3660
Levy8.75001.57805.3320
Liberty9.24470.54975.3800
Madison8.95880.87405.3340
Manatee6.39510.88646.3040
Marion4.02001.58246.3200
Martin7.18031.10235.1770
Miami-Dade5.71204.01216.6330
Monroe3.09281.13492.9470
Nassau6.95201.27536.1910
Okaloosa3.85151.74985.3770
Okeechobee8.10000.71945.3840
Orange4.43472.55726.4490
Osceola7.25001.14945.3060
Palm Beach5.93703.28276.3210
Pasco7.80610.48816.2740
Pinellas5.63924.04056.2930
Polk6.63482.70335.2900
Putnam8.74180.95716.8650
Santa Rosa5.97600.32715.4140
Sarasota4.64871.43736.0950
Seminole5.55442.55255.2490
St. Johns5.56660.54646.2720
St. Lucie10.65353.63846.2960
Sumter4.89001.02794.9120
Suwannee9.08121.16495.4150
Taylor7.52381.28025.6370
Union10.78120.48135.4540
Volusia5.77614.40855.2790
Wakulla7.92070.09445.4270
Walton3.53970.21614.2610
Washington8.52071.11335.3300

City levies are averaged over all property in the county, so they are not any one city’s rate. Your city’s rate is on your TRIM notice. Duval: the countywide figure includes the consolidated City of Jacksonville rate, which does not apply in Atlantic Beach, Jacksonville Beach, Neptune Beach or Baldwin.

← The Amendment 3 File